Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Jul 21, 2024 3:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: In need of some Serious Server Help...
PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:18 am
Posts: 5
Currently trying to get a damn good Quake server running..

But i'm behind a router, And i Don't want to run DMZ... i want to be protected and seeing as i've got a nice size pipe.... you wouldn't beleive the hack list i've got going... (blocked ips..and attempts... backdoor blocks..)

anyways... currently as i have the hardest time finding ANY SORT OF quide that thorough enough to help me out at all on setting up a server through a router let alone getting other various version of quake to run right as a server.... i've come across only DARKPLACES which looks damn good (just need to get the high res models and textures loaded into it)

Anyways... having issues.... i need help setting up not only the server.. but getting the Runes working...

Using JUST the example cfg out of the 1.0 runes pack..... i get an error for bad number... (5-7 digits long...)...

Darkplaces i understood and is boasted as being VERY backwards capable for all mods and setups... including some new code to fix problems or open up more possibilities...

If you need more info... on my server, bandwidth.... who i'm setting this up for (although you all may join... ;)...) here's a link to the main page.... i'm not alone though for providing servers...

http://www.driverheaven.net/showthread. ... adid=52176


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: In need of some Serious Server Help...
PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1256
Location: New Jersey, USA
Judas wrote:
Currently trying to get a damn good Quake server running.. But i'm behind a router, And i Don't want to run DMZ.


Check out the thread below. It explains why you can't effeciently use a firewall while running a standard Quake server. Also in the thread is an attempt at a solution.

http://forums.runecentral.com/viewtopic.php?t=217

Judas wrote:
Using JUST the example cfg out of the 1.0 runes pack..... i get an error for bad number... (5-7 digits long...)...

Darkplaces i understood and is boasted as being VERY backwards capable for all mods and setups... including some new code to fix problems or open up more possibilities...


Rune Quake [server] works best with the latest release of ProQuake (for Quake) and ZQuake (for Quakeworld).

If you're still having problems, please provide the exact error and the method you used to create it. For a faster response, e-mail me.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 6:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:18 am
Posts: 5
thanks... i've been through that thread..

With darkplaces i can secsessfully run a server with only port 26000 open on my router.... everything is forwarded from the routers gateway address (which i'm handing out to everyone that wants to join) which is 70.64.0.62

the port is forwarded to my own computers ip address which is the usually 192.168.x.x location..

this is what i'm currently successfully running a server with....


My Command line reads like so:

"E:\Quake\Quake 1\darkplaces.exe" -dedicated 16 -ip 192.168.xxx.xxx -nojoy -noipx -zone 512 -heapsize 65536 +exec DeathmatchScript.cfg

I'm also running with the ZEUS bots.. (latest version that i could find)

currently with the following cfg

//Deathmatch Dedicated Server Configuration
//Testing still Beware

//Master Server Info
hostname "Judas's Deathmatch Server"
sv_aim "2"
sv_maxspeed "420.0000"
sv_maxrate "5500"
sv_phs "1"
sv_stopspeed "150"
sv_maxvelocity "3500"
sv_gravity "800"
sv_friction "6"
sv_mintic "0.03"
sv_maxtic "0.05"
sv_highchars "1"
sv_spectatormaxspeed "400"
sv_accelerate "10"
sv_airaccelerate ".08"
sv_spectalk "0"
sv_wateraccelerate "10"
sv_waterfriction "1"
sv_hide_version_info "1"
watervis "1"
showdrop "1"
pausable "0"

//Downloading Permissions
allow_download "0"
allow_download_skins "0"
allow_download_models "0"
allow_download_maps "0"

//Server Information(s)
serverinfo admin "Judas"
serverinfo server "Welcome to the Frag "Fest" ives

//Flood Protection
floodprot 4 4 180
floodprotmsg "You Have Activated Flood Protection, Shut up or get Auto BOOTED... You can't speak for 3 minutes!"

//Game Settings
maxspectators 0
maxclients 16
fraglimit 25
timelimit 20
teamplay 0
skill 0
noexit 1
deathmatch 2
samelevel 0

//Map Rotation
map cmt1b
localinfo cmt1b cmt2
localinfo cmt3 cmt4
localinfo cmt5b death32c
localinfo endif povdmm4
localinfo slide1 slide7
localinfo ztndm1 ztndm2
localinfo ztndm3 ztndm4
localinfo ztndm5 ztndm6

Reason for "testing" is that i've been working on a quake 1 project for well over a year now. Many hours put into it providing end users with the most choices and the best graphics/preformance/capabilities... It's one big 155mb package containing everything anyone would need to runn the full version of quake 1....

No mods, no bonus packs or addition maps... yet.... ;)

Right now i'm just touching on server stuff.... and i want to add Rune to the pack as it adds alot to deathmatch playing...

Now if i attempt to run the Rune quake with JUST the provided cfg file with zero additions or modifications aside from an attempt to change some to "serverinfo xxx xxx"

and here's the EXACT error i get..

Image

here's more info on "Darkplaces" http://icculus.org/twilight/darkplaces/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 6:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1256
Location: New Jersey, USA
Rune Quake uses the qccx compiler which peeks into the internals of the Quake engine. If the location of these internals were altered, the mod will not work properly. Dark Places falls into this category and is not compatible with later versions of Rune Quake. I recommend you download ProQuake or an earlier version of Rune Quake.

This information applies to the server only, not the client.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 3:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:18 am
Posts: 5
ok... So there is no plan for possible support for darkplaces....

ProQuake doesn't work with my current setup. It has more incapabilities and overall problems... i have no interest in opening up my entire network to hackers.

I have proquake.. i have many different version of quake.. i've been on a project for ages...

You should try out darkplaces.... it's internet/networking abilities and overall graphics are absalutely stunning..... not to mention it's now scaleability....

Oh well, i might have to check back here later... or elsewere for mods.... :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 9:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1256
Location: New Jersey, USA
Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

Good luck with your project,

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:18 am
Posts: 5
Slot Zero wrote:
Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

Good luck with your project,


thanks, hopefully get break out of my RC revisions soon....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:41 pm
Posts: 116
Those are mostly Quakeworld commands ya got there. Are you running quake or quakeworld?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 8:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:18 am
Posts: 5
Chuck wrote:
Those are mostly Quakeworld commands ya got there. Are you running quake or quakeworld?


Like i said.. i'm not running standard Quake or Quakeworld at all..

Running DarkPlaces Quake

http://icculus.org/twilight/darkplaces/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group