Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:40 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Am I too late? I can't log into SHMACK or ANY server?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:17 pm
Posts: 2
I recently downloaded QUAKE 1 from ID software, to get back to playing online like I used to in the late 90's & early 2000's.

The version they gave me with the Quake download is 1.09, now I can log into servers I used to play like IHOC.NET , but ones I see with any traffic or players in them like SHMACK.NET, BIGFOOT.QUAKE1.NET, QUAKE.CRMOD.NET ... It won't take me any further than "Connection Accepted"

The console doesn't go up, I hear no fighting or chatting, no nothing. Just "Connection Accepted" and it stops?

Can someone help me, so I can get a few games in before Quake 1 is gone completely? I'm using WINQUAKE to open it.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, or if I need to download some extras to get into these servers?

Let me know.

Thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Am I too late? I can't log into SHMACK or ANY server?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 5:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
You must use ProQuake, Qrack, DirectQ or DarkPlaces to play Quake over the internet with modern equipment.

You are encountering the "NAT" problem. You might be able to type "status" in the console after you get the "connection accepted" problem and force it to continue to connect, but you are using a router or have a DSL or Cable modem with a built-in router and ancient old WinQuake isn't completing the handshake.

These clients don't have that issue and are actively maintained and bug fixed:

ProQuake: http://quakeone.com/proquake (WinQuake like .exe is wqpro443.exe)
Qrack: http://quakeone.com/qrack
DirectQ: http://mhquake.blogspot.com
DarkPlaces: http://icculus.org/twilight/darkplaces/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Am I too late? I can't log into SHMACK or ANY server?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 11:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:17 pm
Posts: 2
thanks alot..

i dont get this tho, i just downloaded the FULL version on the website. now when I download any of those links, it tells me I can't go any farther because I don't have gfx.wad file.

not sure whats going on. do I need the disc?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Am I too late? I can't log into SHMACK or ANY server?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Start your WinQuake.

Type "path" the console. Whatever that says is your Quake folder. Go to that folder in Windows.

Put the updated ProQuake .exe files there. Double click on it. Viola!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group