Rune Central http://forums.runequake.com/ |
|
Making an AVI Quake Movie 101.1 http://forums.runequake.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=256 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Baker [ Sun Oct 26, 2003 3:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | Making an AVI Quake Movie 101.1 |
Making an AVI Quake Movie 101.1 View a Video I Made Using Instructions Below- 5.3 MB Required: 1) You must use JoeQuakeGL --- keyword = GL. Make sure you have the latest one, download it at: http://delfin.unideb.hu/~sj0002/downloads.html 2) You must have a good DivX codec (you can get a great one here http://www.divxmovies.com/codec/ ) The DivX codec that was installed on my desktop computer from a digital camera would not allow me to record. I downloaded and installed the one from the above link and I was ready to go! 3) You must have your demo in quake\id1 (such as mygame.dem). So look in c:\quake\id1 or "c:\program files\quake\id1" to see if your demo is where it needs to be. Some Quake installs go to c:\quake, but the newer CD's it will install to "c:program files\quake". Whichever applies, make sure your demo is in the quake\id1 folder. If you need a demo, for now, one place to get one is ftp://runequake.com/quake/demos/ in IEEE's demo library. There are also numerous ones like at http://www.planetquake.com/sda/ including some record setting Speedrunner demos. These are in the .dz format, which is a compressed .dem file natively supported by JoeQuake. 4) Start JoeQuakeGL, using the -window parameter. Suggested command lines. Code: If your Quake is in c:\quake ... Click Start, Click Run and type .... c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -window -width 640 -height 480 -zone 8192 If your Quake is in c:\program files\quake Click Start, Click Run and type "c:\program files\quake\joequake-gl.exe" -window -width 640 -height 480 -zone 8192 Notice the quotes in the above line, you NEED them. 5) You are now at the console in JoeQuake. Adjust your Gamma/Contrast and particle effects Code: 1) Go to Menu Options and Set the Gamma/Contrast slider bars. You want everything to be bright as possible, generally speaking. 2) Go to Menu and Video Option and turn on particle effects to make your video jazzy. I recommend turning on every one of the cool settings in Video Options. Now go to the console by pressing Escape until you are there. 6) Execute these commands ... Code: capture_codec divx
capture_fps 15 host_framerate 15 capturedemo mydemo (now patiently wait) 7) If all went well, your completed Quake movie resides in c:\quake\capture or "c:\program files\quake\capture" as an AVI movie. Congratulations, you have completed your first Quake movie using JoeQuake!!!! |
Author: | Jozsef [ Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:13 am ] |
Post subject: | |
hfr 15??? LOL ) I recommend capturing with 30fps: you ONLY need to change capture_fps cvar. Use 30.0 that works well. DO NOT change hfr, since It'll be changed by capture_fps!!! at 30fps the hfr will be 0.033333333333 (1/30). This is needed for the engine to generate the audio! Do not change the hfr during capturing since it fucks up the audio. Yeah, unfortunately this means slowmo/ffwd isn't supported when capturing at least the audio capturing will be fucked up :-/ I recommend using gl_gamma 0.6 or 0.7 and gl_contrast 1.7 when capturing. That looks bright enough in my opinion. |
Author: | Jozsef [ Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:18 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Ohh, I'd like to share my personal opinions about video codecs: I believe the DIVX codec is _good_, but not with its own encoder. I used XVID encoder combined with DIVX 5.0.5 codec when I recorded sda_promo. XVID's motion precision is ALOT better than DivX's. For example, on intermissions or other similar fixed camera positions the video frames look really-really sharp, like a JPEG image, becoz of the low motion. |
Author: | Baker [ Mon Oct 27, 2003 11:10 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Joe, I downloaded an Xvid codec from this location: http://www.xvidmovies.com/codec/ It doesn't seem to have the encoder or something is missing. Kept getting "problem capturing frame" running down my screen in JoeQuake as it was playing the demo. Is there a download location that you recommend to get everything you need for Xvid? |
Author: | Jozsef [ Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:34 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Err.. I cant tell you dload location soz a friend of mine gave me and dunno where he got from. But It's a version called "Koepi's Build", you should be able to find it somewhere on the net if you try to search. You did set capture_codec to XVID, right? |
Author: | Baker [ Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:07 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Yes, I just couldn't encode. |
Author: | Jozsef [ Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:24 am ] |
Post subject: | |
that's weird. It should work :/ Try that one I mentioned. Also about setting up your encoder: I'm using VirtualDub to setup my codec b4 start capturing. It gives you pleasant way of accessing/setting up your codec configuration. |
Author: | Jozsef [ Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:27 am ] |
Post subject: | |
an important note: DO NOT use -window when capturing, since gamma won't be applied in windowed mode. |
Author: | Baker [ Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:43 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Joe, I'll try some other xvid codecs and when I find I good one, I'll post a link here like a did with the great DivX codec I located. I'll make a note of the -window & gamma note. |
Author: | Baker [ Tue Oct 28, 2003 1:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Baker's Instruction revision 2 notes to do: 1) Locate a good xvid codec, test it and post a link 2) Scratch the -window, test it and update instructions 3) Change FPS/framerate in instructions from 15 to 30 4) Play with cvars |
Author: | Baker [ Tue Oct 28, 2003 1:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Baker's notes: Xvid Codec to test/add to instructions if all goes well http://www.roeder.goe.net/~koepi/xvid.shtml |
Author: | Baker [ Tue Oct 28, 2003 2:05 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Joe, that codec worked perfectly for me and was easy to install. The final AVI was crisper and only about 10% larger. ------------------------------- Revised instructions: Get Xvid codec at http://www.roeder.goe.net/~koepi/xvid.shtml and you have the option of recording using the Xvid codec Code: 6) Execute these commands ...
capture_codec xvid capture_fps 30 host_framerate 30 capturedemo mydemo (now patiently wait) |
Author: | Jozsef [ Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Great! But still, I dont understand why you set hfr to 30 That command has not much point, as hfr will be automatically changed to 1/capture_fps at the beginning of the captruing sequence. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |